Forgive my lack of knowledge, but I've been wondering how the prey animals protect themselves at night when the big boys are hunting. Where do they go and are they able to sleep. Another question I have is, do the wildies in this part of the country participate in the annual migration. I'm amazed at all the different species that congregate together to graze -- the jackel earlier today that seemed to be inches from the babs and their kids with no apparent nervousness on the baboons' part. One mom just got a little p-o'd. Amazing.
Animals at Night
There is indeed a mini migration of Wildebeest that takes place within the Greater Kruger National Park. This migration or rather movement is mainly from the Summer grazing around Satara and Westwards down to the Lower Sabie Area and Westwards for Winter food Supplies. It is clearly not in the same proportion of other famous migrations but it does indeed, contrary to postings above, take place. There are also minor numbers of Wildebeest who remain territorial and do not move at all!
I agree. Leopards are opportunists and can take baboons as I previously stated. They do this mostly at night when the baboons are asleep and leopards do climb into trees whereas lions do not or generally do not. I merely was pointing out that a large male baboon can hold its own quite often, if need be, against a lone lion if confronted. They are dangerous primates and can inflict serious injury to any preditor. Baboons are prey to some animals but it is generally the smaller baboons that are sought out to kill and generally speaking not the much larger males
Leopards are oppurtunistics and i have seen many moments in books and videos where leopards kill baboons but only if they are on there own. Male babs only kill antelopes and usually younsters but not often ! the scavenge more
Some prey animals protect themselves at night by moving into the edges of the vegetation (trees etc) where they can (hopefully) hear the approach of predators but be (hopefully) hidden from them....
That is why you will not see impala, for example, at the Nkorho waterhole at night.
However..... leopards are supreme (and very sneaky) hunters in vegetation and most of their kills are made at night, in bushvelt, taking animals which are 'hiding' from lions!
There is no 'annual migration' of animals, including wildebeest, in Southern Africa because their migration routes have been cut off by farmers and governments and because the wildlife areas available to them have enough man-made waterholes etc that they have no need to migrate.
Jackals pose no threat to Baboons - but lions and leopards do!
However, large male baboons have been recorded as killing leopards in a fight (and a few large male baboons will scare off even the largest of lions) but it would be a very brave (and foolish?) baboon that would try to take on a lion, leopard or hyaena on their own!
I have witnessed 2 lionesses killing and eating a single baboon and I have seen film footage of leopards and hyaenas hunting and eating baboons.
On the other hand, I have also seen footage of baboons eating the remains of predators whose carcasses thay have either come across or that they have killed themselves.
Baboons are 'omnivores' and can be very effective hunters - they are known to hunt and kill many species of small mammals including antelope such as duikers
Don't really know the answer to your first question, but I imagine they bunch together so they are more like a huge animal in the dark, and it's harder to pick one out.
I don't think the wildies here migrate, it's about food and water, and I don't think the dry season is as severe here. The waterhole can be added to from a pipe from the lodge if necessary.
The Jackal played cat and mouse with the baby baboons yesterday afternoon for a long time. Big Babs would let him get quite close, but if he tried to grab one, he was all over the jackal. I don't think the jackal could get away with snatching one unless he had some other jackals to help distract Babs.
That's not completely true. I'm not sure about the Kruger/Nkorho area, but lions and leopards are known to hunt baboons in the Okavango, although troops of baboons have been known to harass leopards as well.
Most preditors, including lions generally give a wide birth to baboons. An adult male baboon can be extremely dangerous and has huge canine teeth that can kill or really hurt most preditors. Baboons, like humans, are omnivorous and can bring down various antelopes.