Chacma Baboon - did you know
- are diurnal and spend most of their time on the ground.
- males are much larger than females and have large canine teeth, whereas the teeth of the females are much smaller. Mature males can weigh up to 33 kg, females about 15 kg
- adult male baboon canines are longer and sharper than those of a lion
- are gregarious and can live in very large troops of 50-100 strong.
- baboons have different vocalizations ranging from grunts to barks to screams. Listen to a Chacma Baboon calling
- occupies home ranges that overlap those of other troops. Baboons normally have more than one sleeping site within their home range, that they will use on rotation basis.
Video of a baboon troop arriving at their sleeping site at Elephant Plains Cam.
- males disperse from their natal groups, while females remain in their home ranges.
- adult males form a dominance hierarchy that is established by fighting.
- a wide yawn displaying the fangs, is considered as a serious threat signal
- dominant males will lead the foraging troop and direct their movements, with subordinate males traveling towards the rear. When there is danger nearby, the male will let out a bark which sends the rest of the troop to safety.
- when two individuals meet each other they touch noses as a friendly sign.
- will eat fruits, insects, grass, pods, roots, bark, seeds, and small animals. They might even kill the new borns of some antelope
- are sexually active throughout the year
- gives birth to a single offspring.
- newborn baboon cling to the fur beneath the mothers belly, when its old enough to walk it rides on her back, first facedown and later sitting up.
- the baboon's principal enemy is the leopard
- are not particularly shy of humans and are often seen as a pest for local agriculture or breaking into people's homes and cars in search of food.
Wild Ways – Peter Apps
Beat about the Bush – Trevor Carnaby
Safari Companion - Richard D. Estes
Behaviour guide to African mammals - Richard D. Estes
Kingdon Field Guide to African mammals - Jonathan Kingdon